Diese Seite verwendet Cookies, um Ihnen ein optimal auf Ihre Interessen zugeschnittenes Besuchserlebnis bieten zu können. Diese Cookies ermöglichen es Computer zu identifizieren, nicht aber den Bezug zu einer Person herzustellen. Wenn Sie unsere Website in vollem Funktionsumfang nutzen möchten, akzeptieren Sie bitte die Cookies.

Akzeptieren Sie bitte die Cookies
Zaštita privatnosti
Feel the Water

Zaštita privatnosti

The following Privacy Policy has an informational purpose for the company Herz Armaturen Ges.m.b.H., Richard Strauss-Straße 22, 1230 Vienna, office@herz.eu („HERZ“), giving out closer details about the type, scope and motives of the survey and use of its personal data through Herz as part of our ongoing or future business relationship and in connection with your visit and stay on our website www.herz-armaturen.at („Website“).

 

1. General Information

The protection of your personal data is an important issue for the company HERZ. Your data will be processed on the basis of Applicable Laws. By these we mean the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation („DSGVO“), the Data Protection Act („DSG“) and the Telecommunications Act („TKG“).

 

 

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information about those affected (natural entities), whose identity is either determined or at least determinable (name, e-mail or IP adress).

 

 

3. Which data do we register?

3.1. Access data when using our website

We register, collect and save the following data during your visit on our website:
- IP adress and IP location;
- Referrer URL (the pages you visited right before and after accessing our website);
- Number, duration and time of the views (your interaction with the website), as well as language;
- Search engines and keywords you used to find us;
- Browser type, device type, display resolution, internet service provider and operating system.

 

We collect these so-called logfiles (access data) automatically, with the help of Cookies (more details below).
 

3.2. Contact

If you want to get in touch with us per e-mail, via telephone or fax, your stated personal data (e-mail, name, company, adress, position in the company, phone number, fax as well as your request and any associated documents) will be processed in order to help with the editing and answer to your inquiry, with the contract fulfillment, contract administration, contract settlement, customer care issues as well as marketing and promotional purposes.

 

3.3. Contact by interested parties

In case of any contact by interested parties (e-mail or online contact form), information about interested parties will be saved with us for 6 months for the purpose of processing and answering the request, as well as any follow-up questions.

 

 

4. Data usage

The access data collected during the use of the website will merely be utilized for statistical evaluations and the purpose of operation, safety and optimization of the website in an aggregated form on the basis of legitimate interests.

 

For the purpose of processing your requests, we process the personal data obtained for this purpose for the fulfillment of (pre)contractual obligations, or more specifically on the basis of legitimate interests.

 

 

5. Data sharing

We will not share your personal data collected through your use of the Website with third parties, unless it is required for the fulfilment of our obligations or required to comply with mandatory laws/authority requests.

However, your personal data is also being processed by our service providers (order processors) on our behalf. These processors are in particular providers of marketing tools, IT-providers, IT maintenance services, providers of other tools and software solutions and further providers with similar services. All our processors process your data solely on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the purposes as described above and are contractually obliged to comply with the data protection regulations before they begin their work.

 

6. Data safety

We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our website as safe as possible and to protect your data from unauthorized, illegal or even random access, processing, use, manipulation, loss or distruction. Thus, we comply with Art 32 GDPR in order to ensure data secrecy and data security and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

 

Please take into consideration that unencrypted e-mails sent over the internet, are not protected sufficiently against unauthorized access by third parties.

 

 

7. Duration of data storage

We process and store your personal data just for as long as we need it for the fulfilment of the abovementioned purposes and our contractual and legal obligations.

 

 

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to make its use more user-friendly, if consent was given. Cookies are small datasheets which are filed and saved on your device temporarily with the help of your browser. If you don’t give your consent, we will only capture anonymous data about your visit on our website in order to determine the total number of viewers on the site.  

 

 

9. Google Analytics

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. („Google“), if you have given your consent. This analytics tool uses Cookies in order to capture and record standard logging information as well as consumer behavior in an aggregated form. The information about your usage of our website, gained through this Cookie, is usually sent to a Google server in the USA or different countries outside the EU and saved there. The following data is usually collected by Google Analytics: IP adress, browser, type of device, device model, country, service provider, display resolution, duration of stay on the website, language, operating system, visited sites on the website. Google will use this information in order to evaluate your usage of the website and put together reports about your website activities for us.

 

You can refuse the usage of Cookies through the settings in your browser for example, or download a corresponding browser plugin at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.     

 

 

10. Links on different websites

The privacy policy does not apply to websites that are accessible via links through our website. The content of the linked websites ist the sole responsibility of their operators.

 

 

11. Your rights

You have the fundamental right to access the personal data concerning you that is being processed by us. Additionally, you have the right to rectify any inaccurate data, to erase your data, to limit, transfer or revoke it. Furthermore, you can withdraw consent declarations at any time, within a reason, in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and used based on a consent declaration.

In addition, if you believe that the processing of your personal information violates the applicable data protection laws, you have the option of complaining to the regulator. The competent authority for us is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

 

If you should have questions regarding your personal data, contact us at datenschutz@herz.eu.

 

 

12. Changes in the Privacy Policy

As part of the ongoing development of the Internet, HERZ will regularly adapt this privacy policy. HERZ will announce changes on our website in good time. Therefore, you should regularly check in for the latest version of our privacy policy.

 

 

13. Our contract details

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. If you have any concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact us under the following:

 

Herz Armaturen Ges.m.b.H.

Richard Strauss-Straße 22, 1230 Vienna

E-mail: office@herz.eu

Phone: +43 1 616 26 31-0

Fax: + 43 1 616 26 31-227

 

Status: May 2018